MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Great Falls runs away with AA wrestling title

butte-wrestling-jpg-1134639-ver1-0.jpg

MISSOULA, Mont. - The Great Falls Bison dominated the team standings to nobody's surprise and claimed the Class AA wrestling state team championship Saturday, Feb. 15th at the MetraPark Center in Billings.

Final Class AA Team Standings

1. Great Falls High 353.50 2. Bozeman 225.00 3. Billings Skyview 207.00 4. Missoula Big Sky 174.50 5. Missoula Sentinel 170.50

Class 'AA' Individual Finals Results (state title bouts)

Weight Class: 106 Tim Garcia (Billings Skyview) Defeated Brendon Vladic (Billings Senior High) Dec 3-2 Weight Class: 113 Jarren Komac (Great Falls High) Defeated Quintel Fuchs (Billings Senior High) Fall 2:58 Weight Class: 120 Landon Bailey (Helena High) Defeated Kenton Evans (Great Falls High) M-Dec 15-5 Weight Class: 126 Tommy McMillen (Great Falls High) Defeated Vito DeGidio (Bozeman) Dec 4-1 Weight Class: 132 Casey Dobson (Great Falls High) Defeated Dylan Schulte (Missoula Sentinel) Dec 4-0 Weight Class: 138 Austin Shupe (Great Falls High) Defeated Logan McGreevey (Missoula Big Sky) M-Dec 10-2 Weight Class: 145 Levi Renz (Butte High School) Defeated Koby Reyes (Billings West) Dec 6-5 Weight Class: 152 Kessler Leonard (Great Falls High) Defeated Jared Dickson (C.M. Russell) Dec 4-3 Weight Class: 160 Walker Ferda (Great Falls High) Defeated Hunter Gerth (Billings West) M-Dec 10-2 Weight Class: 170 Luke Entzel (Missoula Big Sky) Defeated Justin Harbison (Missoula Sentinel) Dec 2-1 Weight Class: 182 Matt Dillon (Billings Skyview) Defeated Randy Keesler (Great Falls High) Dec 2-1 Weight Class: 195 Payton Sexe (C.M. Russell) Defeated Lee Cannon (Butte High School) Forf Weight Class: 220 Matthew Welch (Billings Skyview) Defeated Jammer Halverson (Helena High) Dec 5-1 Weight Class: 285 Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Sentinel) Defeated Colter Miller (Missoula Big Sky) Fall 3:42 Weight Class: 98 Bjorn Schroeder (Bozeman) Defeated Danny Maciel (Billings Skyview) Fall 4:41

Final Class 'A' Team Standings

1. Havre 294.50 2. Sidney 268.50 3. Columbia Falls 172.00 4. Belgrade 155.00 5. Hardin 140.00 6. Corvallis/Darby 109.50 7. Frenchtown/Alberton 96.00 8. Anaconda 88.00 9. Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges 86.50 10. Polson 73.00 Weight Class: 106 Kohltin Starkel (Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges) Defeated Keegan Kennelly (Havre) Dec 8-5 Weight Class: 113 Trace Jones (Sidney) Defeated Clay Stillwagon (Butte Central) Fall 1:51 Weight Class: 120 Gresh Jones (Sidney) Defeated Chase Conner (Corvallis/Darby) M-Dec 9-0 Weight Class: 126 Shonn Roberts (Columbia Falls) Defeated Ethan Graves (Sidney) Dec 6-0 Weight Class: 132 Jarrett Degen (Belgrade) Defeated Dillon Tennant (Dawson Co./Terry) Dec 6-3 Weight Class: 138 Parker Filius (Havre) Defeated Jordan Stevens (Sidney) Fall 3:23 Weight Class: 145 Bryan Armstrong (Anaconda) Defeated Ryan Chatterton (Sidney) Dec 4-0 Weight Class: 152 Jase Stokes (Havre) Defeated Bryan Schaffer (Columbia Falls) Fall 4:50 Weight Class: 160 Cody Johnson (Sidney) Defeated Keevan Pickle (Belgrade) M-Dec 9-0 Weight Class: 170 Garret Chapel (Libby/Troy) Defeated Cody Christian (Sidney) Dec 10-5 Weight Class: 182 Ethan Blythe (Fergus) Defeated Dace Fisher (Sidney) Dec 4-1 Weight Class: 195 Jace Billy (Havre) Defeated Jaden Bryant (Belgrade) Dec 4-3 Weight Class: 220 Tyler Adams (Havre) Defeated Travis Adams (Havre) Dec 14-5 Weight Class: 285 Donovan Hucke (Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges) Defeated Bryce Wigert (Anaconda) M-Dec 9-1 Weight Class: 98 Sawyer Degen (Belgrade) Defeated Eric LaFontaine (Hardin) Fall 1:38

Final Class 'B-C' Team Standings

1. Colstrip 224.00 2. Choteau 169.00 3. Forsyth 151.00 4. Huntley Project 116.50 5. Conrad 100.50 6. Harlem 94.00 7. St. Ignatius/Charlo 91.50 8. Malta/Whitewater 82.00 9. Fairfield/Power 80.00 10. Plains/Hot Springs 70.00

Weight Class: 106 Maestro Martinez (Wolf Point) Defeated Morgan Schultz (St. Ignatius/Charlo) Dec 8-6 Weight Class: 113 Clayton Currier (Colstrip) Defeated Garrett White (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) Fall 4.23 Weight Class: 120 Gage Currier (Colstrip) Defeated Tate Niederegger (Chinook) T-Fall 16-0 Weight Class: 126 Matt Weber (Forsyth) Defeated Shay Snider (Harlem) Dec 2-0 Weight Class: 132 Russell Kujala (Plains/Hot Springs) Defeated Teague Jones (Harlem) Dec 7-4 Weight Class: 138 Rico Stormer (Circle) Defeated J J Werdal (Choteau) Dec 5-0 Weight Class: 145 Luke Weber (Forsyth) Defeated Brenden Johnson (Harlem) Dec 5-0 Weight Class: 152 Brandon Weber (Forsyth) Defeated Austin Blaede (Colstrip) Fall 3.12 Weight Class: 160 Chris Nile (Forsyth) Defeated Garrett Moritz (Conrad) Fall 4.51 Weight Class: 170 Jacen Petersen (St. Ignatius/Charlo) Defeated Hunter Croff (Belt) Fall 5.04 Weight Class: 182 Mason Melby (Baker) Defeated Layne Durfee (Choteau) Dec 7-5 Weight Class: 195 Jake French (Choteau) Defeated Dylan Reed (Fairfield/Power) M-Dec 12-0 Weight Class: 220 Seth Adams (Harlem) Defeated Tanner Miller (Huntley Project) Dec 10-4 Weight Class: 98 Lane Bradley (Colstrip) Defeated Tony Roso (Cascade/Simms) M-Dec 15-2 Weight Class: HWT Tucker Yates (Colstrip) Defeated Kelin King (Malta/Whitewater) Fall 0:46

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending