2018 Unofficial Primary Election Results
Federal Lake County
State Races Lewis and Clark County
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Mineral County
Broadwater County Missoula County
Flathead County Ravalli County
Gallatin County Sanders County
Granite County Silver Bow County
Jefferson County Yellowstone County


Return to index ...

Federal

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
U.S. Senate GOP - Primary
Matt Rosendale 51,52134%
Russell Fagg 43,22028%
Troy Downing 29,15619%
Albert Olszewski 28,54719%
U.S. Senate Green Party - Primary
Steve Kelly 93559%
Timothy Adams 64341%
U.S. Senate Dem - Primary
Jon Tester 90,384100%
U.S. House District 1 Montana at large Dem - Primary
Kathleen Williams 37,06233%
John Heenan 35,11132%
Grant Kier 26,81224%
Lynda Moss 5,5555%
John Meyer 3,6683%
Jared Pettinato 2,4312%
U.S. House GOP - Primary
Greg Gianforte 114,682100%
Return to index ...

State Races

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Public Service Comm District 5 Dem - Primary
Andy Shirtliff 12,57964%
Tyrel Suzor-Hoy 4,30022%
Henry Speich 2,62713%
Public Service Comm District 1 GOP - Primary
Randy Pinocci 8,13035%
Rob Cook 7,26031%
Mark Wicks 4,66520%
Cory McKinney 3,43315%
District Court District 20 Department 2 Oth - Primary
Deborah Christopher 6,29465%
Ashley Morigeau 2,08222%
Ben Anciaux 1,25213%
District Court District 2 Department 2 Oth - Primary
Robert Whelan 2,63128%
Samm Cox 2,05922%
Timothy Dick 1,96821%
Cindy Walker 1,43815%
Wayne Harper 1,36914%
District Court District 13 Department 7 Oth - Primary
Colette Davies 15,77744%
Thomas Pardy 6,51618%
Alexander Roth 5,99717%
Teague Westrope 4,83014%
Yvette Lafrentz 2,5877%
Return to index ...

Anaconda-Deer Lodge County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Anaconda-Deer Lodge Commissioner #4
Charlie McCurdy 16954%
Paul Smith 14346%
Anaconda-Deer Lodge Commissioner #5
Mike Huotte 18128%
James Whealon 17527%
Donna Bahr 17126%
"Howie" Cortright 12419%
Anaconda-Deer Lodge Justice of the Peace
Larry Pahut 1,49161%
Joe Ungaretti 96139%
Return to index ...

Broadwater County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Broadwater County Commissioner District 3
Darrel Folkvord 1,26373%
Nye Howey 20112%
Carrie Harper 18311%
Ronald Clapper 815%
Return to index ...

Flathead County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Flathead County Commissioner R
Randy Brodehl 5,23831%
Jay Scott 5,08130%
Gary Kruger 3,39020%
Ronalee Skees 3,13219%
Flathead County Egan Slough District
For 16,56569%
Against 7,27031%
Flathead County Justice of the Peace
Paul Sullivan 13,02363%
William Managhan 7,80637%
Flathead County Sheriff
Brian Heino 8,47348%
Jordan White 3,28419%
Keith Stahlberg 2,89117%
Calvin Beringer 2,85416%
State House District 7 Flathead
Frank Garner 86571%
Robert Welzel 35329%
State House District 9 Flathead
David Dunn 85055%
Warren Illi 69045%
State House District 13 Flathead Sanders
Chris Gross 57682%
Gerald Cuvillier 12618%
Return to index ...

Gallatin County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Gallatin County Clerk
Laura Werley 4,76250%
Greg Metzger 4,74350%
Gallatin County Open Space Proposition
For 13,78162%
Against 8,31038%
State House District 68 Gallatin
Bruce Grubbs 74857%
Ron Murray 57243%
Return to index ...

Granite County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Granite County Hospital Levy
Against 52851%
For 50849%
Return to index ...

Jefferson County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace
Steve Anderson 86539%
Dean Hildebrand 61728%
Larry Skogen 51824%
Kevin Brunet 1919%
Jefferson County Search and Rescue Levy
Yes 1,61470%
No 67730%
State House District 75 Jefferson
Greg DeVries 90255%
Gregg Trude 72645%
Return to index ...

Lake County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Lake County Sheriff
Don Bell 1,70558%
David Coffman 1,23642%
Lake County Road Oil Levy
For 2,12167%
Against 1,03433%
State House District 93 Lake
Eldena Bear Don't Walk 42452%
Steve York 39748%
Return to index ...

Lewis and Clark County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
State Senate District 41 Lewis-Clark
Janet Ellis 2,88082%
Michael Uda 62318%
Return to index ...

Mineral County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Mineral County Clerk and Recorder
Kelann McLees 30337%
Merry Mueller 26632%
Joan Carroll 17221%
Kristin Parrish 8510%
State House District 14 Mineral/Missoula/Sanders
Denley Loge 1,30868%
James Mortenson 61132%
Return to index ...

Missoula County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Missoula County Commissioner D
Josh Slotnick 9,07158%
Jean Curtiss 6,69142%
Missoula County Justice of the Peace
Marie Andersen 11,69860%
Alex Beal 7,64940%
Missoula County Sheriff D
T.J. McDermott 9,50364%
Josh Clark 5,34836%
State House District 89 Missoula
Katie Sullivan 72250%
Patrick Weasel Head 40027%
Dirk Williams 29520%
Jon Van Dyke 403%
State House District 91 Missoula
Connie Keogh 1,50353%
Nancy de Pastino 1,05737%
Alex Gray 2378%
Eric Love 482%
State House District 92 Missoula
Lee Bridges 68153%
Duane Schlabach 60547%
State House District 94 Missoula
Kimberly Dudik 1,10279%
Matt Bell 28721%
State House District 97 Missoula
Patrick Maloney 60352%
Dustin Hoon 56348%
House District 92 Missoula
Mike Hopkins 40741%
Derek Smith 40341%
Larry Dunham 18118%
Return to index ...

Ravalli County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Ravalli County Justice of the Peace
Jim Bailey 5,30152%
Perry Johnson 4,89048%
Ravalli County Valley Veterans Service Levy
For 7,66674%
Against 2,63226%
State Senate District 43 Ravalli
Jason Ellsworth 1,80941%
Patrick Connell 1,55035%
Scott McLean 1,06424%
State House District 85 Ravalli
Laura Jackson 50476%
Mary Toews 16224%
State House District 86 Ravalli
David Bedey 1,21962%
Jacob DeVries 75938%
State House District 88 Ravalli
Sharon Greef 77647%
James Crews 60336%
Kim Stoltz 28517%
Return to index ...

Sanders County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Sanders County Attorney
Bob Zimmerman 1,43458%
Naomi Leisz 1,05242%
Sanders County Commissioner
Carol Brooker 1,65063%
Paul Fielder 95137%
Sanders County Justice of the Peace
Douglas Dryden 1,69068%
Mark French 79232%
Sanders County Sheriff
Tom Rummel 1,83670%
Darlene Lee 57922%
Justin Ryan 1937%
Sanders County District Court Judge
Deborah Christopher 1,52864%
Ashley Morigeau 54423%
Ben Anciaux 33314%
Return to index ...

Silver Bow County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
Silver Bow County Commissioner District 2
Michele Shea 44944%
Rocko Mulcahy 37136%
Dan Strizic 20020%
Silver Bow Justice of the Peace #1
Ben Pezdark 4,58949%
Lee Labreche 2,90531%
Mary Sorini 1,79919%
Silver Bow District Court Judge
Robert Whelen 2,63128%
Samm Cox 2,05922%
Timothy Dick 1,96821%
Cindy Walker 1,43815%
Wayne Harper 1,36914%
Silver Bow County Commissioner #11
Cindi Shaw 44272%
Rick Chappel 16928%
Silver Bow County Commissioner #9
Eric Mankins 35845%
Julie Jaksha 25632%
Mike Boysza 18924%
Return to index ...

Yellowstone County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent
State Senate District 22 Yellowstone
Jennifer Merecki 1,16472%
David Graves 44728%